This Privacy Policy Notice explains how we collect your personal data and for what purposes we process them.

The legislation on the data protection applies since May 25 2018. (Regulation EU 2016/679) This notice sets out our policy for processing your personal data that we collect through our website, as well as your rights according to the law.

You should read this Privacy Policy Notice in order to fully understand the legal basis for collecting your personal data, how we use them, to whom we transfer them and your relevant rights. There may be additional privacy policies applied, regarding the use of your personal data, (i.e. The Cookies Policy). Before you start browsing the website or have any transaction with us, we suggest you read this Privacy Policy Notice, and make sure you understand and agree with the Terms & Conditions under which we collect and process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy Notice forms an integral part of the General Terms & Conditions of Use and Transactions, and of any other policies adopted by the Company.

Commitment to the Personal Data Protection

Your personal data security and protection are our priority. Therefore, our Company undertakes the responsibility to manage your personal data and protect your privacy rights, according to the law. The Company shall not at any time receive more personal data from you than those necessary for the purpose they are collected.

We will always keep your personal data safe and comply with all applicable data protection provisions each time in force, according to the legislative and regulatory framework.

Who we Are

The data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the applicable law and regulatory framework is:

Our Company under the name “OPERAFHOUSE E.E.”, with VAT Number: 801318779/ Ilioupoli Tax Office, and its registered offices at:  586 Vouliagmenis Avenue & Alimou, 16452, Argiroupoli, Attica, Greece, Tel.: +30 2109956400 email: info@operafhouse.com)  (hereinafter referred to as “operafhouse”, ”company”, “business”, “we”, “our”, “us”).

You are obliged to inform us of any changes to your personal data.

It is important that the personal data we keep for you are up to date and accurate. You are kindly requested to inform as at the earliest possible of any changes to your personal data, for as long as our transactional relationship continues. 

What personal data we collect

Personal data or personal information is any information related to an identified or identifiable individual (“data subject”); an identifiable individual is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly. Such data do not include information that is anonymous.

We collect personal data you provide us when you register as a customer on our online or physical store, or when you make a purchase as a guest or as a registered user on our online store, as well as any additional information you may complete to update your registration details occasionally, or other information necessary for processing and completing any transaction with you. In addition, we process personal data that we collect or create by our own means, or receive from third parties.

These data include, among others: 

Identity details, such as: Full name, title, gender, user name or any other similar identification (e.g. email).

Contact details, such as: Delivery address, billing address, email, fixed and/or mobile telephone and other contact details.

Payment details, such as: Debit or credit card details (type of card, credit card number, cardholder, expiration date and security code).

Transaction details, such as: Details of the products you purchased, details necessary for changes or bank account re-credit, such as bank account, beneficiary name, IBAN, banking institution.

Technical details, such as: Login data, device, browsing time and browsing on our e-shop, IP address, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone and location, operating system - platform and other details about the technology on the devices you use to access our website. For more details about the information we collect through cookies, please read our Policy below.

Login account details, such as: Password and email, purchases or orders processed due or placed, your interests and preferences about products we offer, as well as any comments or answers to our researches.

Usage details, such as: Information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and contact details: which include your preferences in receiving promotional material from us and third parties and your preferences concerning your communication with us, since we have your consent and your opinion on the products you have purchased from us.

Kindly note that in order to be subscribed or continue using our online store, we need your email, your name, your address and your telephone number. However, if you provide us with additional personal data, upon our relevant request or willingly, we would be able to offer a higher level of services.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data:

At the time of any direct transaction on our physical or online store, whether by telephone or any other form of communication.

When you create an account through the relevant form that you complete and the other information you provide when you use your account.

By subscribing to the Company’s Newsletter or participating in contests, researches or any other promotional activity.

When you communicate with us through social media, whether to ask questions, to make complaints and for other requests via our communication channels, or when you share your opinion about our products.

In case you subscribe to our service through a social media platform, we may collect the above personal data directly from the information you have provided on the platform (as long as the social media platform has the respective right to share your personal data with us). 

From third parties or publicly available sources.

How we use your personal data

We will process your personal data, only if that is permitted by law. In general, we will only use the following personal data:

In case we have to execute the contract, we are about to conclude or have already concluded with you.

In case it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the interests of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not outweigh those interests.

If we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

When you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

In general, we do not rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data except in cases where we send you promotional updates, or when we process special categories of personal data. You reserve the right to withdraw your consent to receive promotional updates at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed herein.

In case you no longer wish to be registered as a customer, you can contact us (by phone or written) to delete your account at any time, by following the procedure for deletion.

The legal basis and purpose of processing your personal data.

Furthermore, we are processing your personal data in the context of the contract performance, in order to:

Identify and verify your details;

For your registration as new customer - user;

For processing and completing your order, managing payments and respective billings;

For communicating either in pre-contractual stage or about issues regarding your transactions with the Company, such as to inform you about the availability of a product you want to purchase, about your order processing, about the product delivery, about amendments to our terms of use or the Privacy Notice and other policies adopted by the Company. 

To participate in a contest or draw as part of our promotional activities, as long as you accept the terms of participation.

For the general service, management, monitoring, processing of your transactions with us.

To serve all forms of transactions through our online services.

In most cases, processing of your personal data, as referred to in this Notice, is necessary for the purposes of the Company’s legal rights, since they do not outweigh your rights.

To manage and protect our business and its website (including problem solving, data analysis, beta testing, system maintenance, support, reports and data keeping).

To prevent and address events of fraud and other illegal activities, for the protection of public and the personnel security, including the video surveillance system.

To provide you access to your personal account, where you can track your transactions (prior and due orders), products of your interest, wish lists you have created, complete your purchases faster, etc. Your details and your user profile content are visible to you at any given time.

To offer you services that are useful, easy to use and enjoyable, including personalised communication with you with a method you have chosen and stated, and products of your interest, according to your preferences.

To better understand our customer base so that we can improve our services, products, and promotional activities; and manage and improve the services for registered users.

To better understand your buying habits and preferences in order to develop and improve our products and services and tailor the content of the website to your needs and preferences.

To measure the effectiveness of the Company’s presentation and visibility on third party websites.

To analyse the effectiveness of our sales promotion and to help promote the most appropriate messages, information and offers to you and other customers.

To carry out market research, accessing and analysing your opinion about our products and our commercial policy, reputation, readability of our trademarks and other distinguishing marks.

For the collection and recovery of monetary debts to us.

To use data analysis tools in order to improve our website, products/services and our communication with our customers.

In some cases, we process your personal data once we have obtained your consent, such as: 

To inform you about events, special offers, promotional activities and other relevant things about the Company, the products and our services, according to the means of communication you have stated.

To inform you about offers or promotional activities of affiliated third parties, provided we have your relevant consent, according to the means of communication you have stated.

To advertise our company and products on social media to you and others who may also be interested in what we offer.

We may process your data as part of the Company’s compliance with the obligations established by the applicable legal and regulatory framework.

Operafhouse Newsletter

If you have subscribed to the Operafhouse newsletter and you have given us your consent, we will use your data with the following ways:

The Operafhouse Newsletter may include news, ads, offers, suggestions for participation in campaigns and events the Company organises or participates, cash checks, and other information relevant to the products and the services Operafhouse offers. The Newsletter content may be personalised according to your preferences and interests.

By subscribing to the Operafhouse Newsletter, you are allowing us to create a personalised collection of news, offers and other information that may interest you, assessing your buying habits and searches on our website, so as to create a newsletter that will be adjusted to your demands and interests.

If you no longer wish to receive the Operafhouse Newsletter, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter recipients list, at any time. To unsubscribe from the list, you need to select the relevant link included in every newsletter, or contact us by email or written, through our contact form, available on our online store.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you continue to interact with us (i.e. If you receive emails from us, you make a purchase from our online store, you participate in a contest, etc.).

If you, at any time, do no longer wish to be a customer of our Company, then we will delete all your personal data from our records.

In some cases, we collect personal data for specific purposes, such as in case of returning products you have purchased. In these cases, you may be asked to provide further details, such as your bank account, the bank account holder, IBAN and the banking institution for the refund.

Who do we share your personal data with? 

The Company can share users’ personal data and information it collects, according to the terms of this Policy with third parties, for transaction purposes it has with you and in general for the provision of its services, but in any case subject to conditions that safeguard that the personal data and information we collect for you, are not in any sense illegally processed, and they are only transferred according to the below:

To representatives and/or sub-contractors in order to support, promote and service the data subjects’ transactions with Operafhouse (e.g. Products transportation, credit check control, etc.)

To third parties/sub-contractors, partners who may provide promotion, marketing, technical services, such as hosting, technical support, Newsletter sending, on behalf of Operafhouse.

To advertising and marketing companies: Operafhouse does not disclose personal data, without your consent. However, Operafhouse can share statistics about products purchased, demographics, details of the mobile devices used by users to have access to our online store, with third-party advertising services providers.

To third parties providing services related to the Operafhouse functioning, such as developers, data analysts, vendors, data and data subject information security service providers strictly for the purpose of processing their services to us.

To i-cloud service providers for hosting our customers’ data base, our technical support and maintenance.

To data security providers. 

To Company’s consultants (such as, accountants, legal advisers, etc.) to meet the Company’s legal obligations.

To a cooperating credit institution for the purpose of our transactions.

To special successors: In case Operafhouse undergoes a business change, such as merger, joint venture, acquisition by another business, or the sale of all or part of its assets, it may transfer all user information and data, including personal information, to the successor organisation. If important changes are made to the Operafhouse business privacy practices as a result of its business transition, Operafhouse will inform you before transferring your personal data.

The Company informs you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data and information are processed on the Company’s behalf, and the level of security of your data is ensured under a written agreement. 

In addition, we may transmit your personal data:

If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the rights, the property and the safety of our business, customers and others. That includes cases of information interchange with other companies or organisations for fraud prevention purposes.

To the competent supervisory, judicial, police forces and other administrative authorities in national and European level, upon their request and in accordance with the applicable laws. In addition, in the case of a statutory provision, a service order or a formal preliminary examination, the Company has the right to automatically make the relevant information available to the respective authority. 

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) / Cross-border transfer

Personal data can be transmitted to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) only if these countries provide an adequate level of personal data protection. In case the third country outside EEA does not provide an adequate level of personal data protection, personal data may be transmitted to this country, only if data protection is provided for by a data transfer agreement that ensures an adequate protection level, or the European or national legislation provides for the application of the relevant conditions (e.g. you, as the data subject have explicitly consented to this transfer). 

The Company ensures, through appropriate procedures, that the required procedures are 

carried out by the local authorities, and also ensures that the personal data transferred or transmitted are safely processed.

Payment with credit/debit card

In addition, if for the payment of the product(s) you purchase from Operafhouse, you choose to use a credit card, you should give us the card type and number, its expiration date and CCV, by completing all the required boxes in the secure order form. We accept the following credit cards: Visa, Maestro, Mastercard, Diners, American Express & also payments through Masterpass e-wallet. Card transactions on our online store are protected by high security RSA Encryption online systems, which ensure a safe transaction environment to the most reputable businesses worldwide. Operafhouse processes your card details only for the transaction completion, meaning your payment for the products you purchase through our online store. Your credit card number is not stored, therefore for every purchase you make on our online store, you should complete your card details each time, if you wish to pay with credit card. The credit card details are safely processed by the payment service provider.

What will happen if you do provide your personal data or ask us to stop processing them?

Kindly note that if you wish to continue being a registered customer and use our online store, we would need your email address (when you log into your account) and the necessary contact details that are mentioned in the section above: What personal data we collect (for order submission). However, if you wish to provide more information, upon our relevant request, we would be in position to provide services of higher level and improve your general experience when you transact with us.

If you request us to stop using your personal data, we may then not be able to offer you benefits or privileges relating to your registration.

Your Rights

We inform you in detail about your rights with respect to your personal data processed by us. Specifically, upon your request and under the conditions of the applicable law: 

Right to Be Informed

The Company should inform you about the processing of your personal data, such as what data it processes, for what purpose, and for how long it keeps them in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain from the Company confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to these personal data.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to obtain from the Company the rectification of inaccurate personal data and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to obtain from the Company the erasure of your personal data.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to obtain from the Company the restriction of processing, under circumstances.

Right to Object

You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. In this case, the Company shall no longer process the personal data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms as a data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to Human Intervention in Automated Decision-Making Process

You have the right to ask from the Company not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly affects you significantly.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data from the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit them to another controller, without hindrance.

Further, to facilitate the exercise of your rights, the Company is responsible for developing internal procedures to respond promptly and effectively to your requests. 

Specifically, as detailed above, once you have your identity verified, as data subjects you have the right of access; the right to be informed upon your request whether your personal data are being processed or not, on the one hand, and to obtain a copy and further information about the undergoing processing, on the other hand. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain the rectification of your inaccurate personal data or complete them, as well as, if there are applicable legal conditions to exercise the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object to processing, and the right to obtain human interaction automated decision-making procedures.

If you believe that your privacy is affected in any way, you may also, if you wish, have recourse to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority by using the following contact details: Website www.dpa.gr

Postal Address: 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens, Greece, Telephone Centre: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr

However, we would appreciate it if we were given the opportunity to manage your concerns before you approach the data protection authority, therefore, kindly contact us initially using the contact details mentioned in this Notice.

Requests to Us

We are required by law to respond to your requests and provide information free of charge, except when the data subject’s claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly because of their recurring nature, in which case we are entitled to impose a small fee to provide the information or to deny your request.

To exercise these rights, please submit your request:

To the email address: info@operafhouse.com

Via telephone: +30 210 99 56400

To our physical store: 586 Vouliagmenis Avenue & Alimou, 16452, Argiroupoli, Attica

Please, consider your request before submitting it in a responsible manner. We will reply as soon as possible. In principle, your request will be answered within one month after we have received it, but if the request requires more time, we will let you know (within one month).

Third party Links 

Our website may include links to third party websites, microsites, plug-ins and applications. By selecting or activating these links you give your right to third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies, whereas in case of additional services provided to you by third parties, you must be aware that Operafhouse may only be the processor on behalf of these parties. Therefore, every time you use those links or microsites, or when you leave our website, we suggest you read the privacy notice of these third parties.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under the age of 15. Our website, products and services are intended exclusively for people who are at least 15 years of age or older.

If you are below 15, do not use or provide any information on this website or on any of its features, do not register on the website, do not make any purchases through the website, and do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. 

If we find out that we have collected or received personal data from a child under the age of 15, we will erase that information unless consent or authorisation has been given by the guardian of the child.

If you believe that we may have information from or about a child under the age of 15, please contact us.

_______________________

The present notice was updated on 25 May, 2018. This Notice replaces all previous notices we may have provided in the past about our disclosure practices. We reserve the right to change this notice and apply any change to the information previously collected, in accordance with the rules laid down by the law. If there are substantial changes to this notice or our practices regarding information change in the future, we will notify you by posting the changes on our website. You should visit our website regularly to inform yourself of any changes.